Privacy Policy

This website ("website") is operated by The Plant Workshop Ltd. In this Security, Cookie and Privacy Policy, we, us and our, refer to The Plant Workshop Ltd, company number 12436875 and VAT number 354099090.
We are registered in England and Wales at 5a Regency Mews, High Street, Northallerton, North Yorkshire, DL7 8PE.
If you have any questions, please contact dataprotection@theplantworkshop.co.uk.
We use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties in order for us to deliver the best quality products and service.
Your privacy is paramount and we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner.

We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security.

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a secure server. No data transmissions over the internet can ever be guaranteed as 100% secure and The Plant Workshop cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

Ordering

In certain situations, we may require your details such as full name, address and telephone number to complete and deliver your order from The Plant Workshop Ltd.  

Legitimate Interests

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your purchase history to send you personalised offers or incentives.

Legal Obligations

In certain situations, we may use your personal details in compliance with legal obligations. For example, in the event of fraud or theft. 

As a customer of The Plant Workshop Ltd, you have rights with regards to how we use and hold your information. This includes:

The right to be informed (i.e. via this privacy policy).The right to access the personal information that we hold about you.The right to change or rectify the personal information that we hold about you. The right to erasure or restrict the processing of personal information that we hold about you. This includes automated decision-making programmes or profiling. The right to stop direct mailings or email marketing.

If you want to exercise your rights, please contact us via dataprotection@theplantworkshop.co.uk

What is a Cookie?

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer or mobile device [hard drive]. It allows us to recognize your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database.

What is a Web Beacon?

A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

Why do we use Cookies & Web Beacons?

We use cookies and web beacons to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website as well as to identify the pages you click on during your visit to our site and the name of the website you visited immediately before clicking to the The Plant Workshop Ltd website. We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you. We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and web beacons and collect information on our behalf or provide services such as credit card processing, shipping, promotional services, or data management. We call them our Customer Care Partners. These third parties are prohibited by our contract with them from sharing that information with anyone other than us or our other Customer Care Partners.

Can I disable my Cookies & Web Beacons?

You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies.

Generally, you may browse the website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all its features.

We receive and store any personally identifiable information that you enter on the website, whenever you shop with Thre Plant Workshop Ltd —online, through our catalogues, or in our stores, or information you give us in any other way, such as by subscribing to our catalogues, email, or mobile messaging.

This includes:

Registration Details, e.g. Title, Name, Postal Address, Email, Telephone / Mobile Number.Card Payment Details used for transactions: Card Name, Number, Expiration Date, CSV number, Billing and Delivery Address.Username and Password.Purchase and Returns History. Customer Service information including enquiries, comments, complaints and information exchanged with our customer service team.

If you use one of our services or participate in one of our surveys, promotions, or sweepstakes, we may ask for additional information, such as your age, interests, or product preferences. From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. When you visit this website, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

Your personal data is also collected when you:

Interact or engage with us on social media. When you choose to complete any surveys we send you. When you enter prize draws or competitions. When you fill out any forms on The Plant Workshop website, such as product reviews. CCTV security systems, when you visit The Plant Workshop Ltd stores. These systems may record your image when you visit. 

We use the information we collect to offer you the best customer experience as possible. Purposes include:

To complete your purchase transactions. To provide the services you request. To send you our catalogues and other offerings by mail. To identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you. To notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased. To improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience.

We may also create Anonymous Data Records from Personal Data by excluding personally identifiable information for the purposes of business research and to perform statistical analyses of users’ aggregate behaviour in order to enhance and improve the services we offer.

We only hold your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or for as long as your account it open with us.

The Plant Workshop Ltd has specified retention periods for these purposes and customer orders will be kept for a maximum of five years, after which the information will be deleted or anonymised for business research and analysis. However, there may be a legal basis, such as the prevention of fraud and crime for which we will hold your information beyond this five year period and we may share your information with a law enforcement body, when required to do so.

The Plant Workshop Ltd will never sell, trade or rent any of your information to any third party and this includes, but is not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email or credit card information.

However, we may share your personal information with our suppliers, service providers, couriers and other third-party contractors to fulfil contractual orders that you place with us and to provide the services you request. The Plant Workshop Ltd also uses a data management company and newsletter service where your data is stored securely.

We work with PayPal to offer our customers more convenient methods of payment. PayPal enables you to send payments quickly and securely online using a credit card or bank account. All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy.

Social Media Advertising

The Plant Workshop Ltd engages in online social media advertising on social media sites including Facebook and Instagram.

On these social media network sites, we target The Plant Workshop Ltd content, videos and ads to you when you are on other websites and social media sites. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags and cookies, as well as specific services offered by social media networks, such as Facebook Custom Audience services.  

The ads that you will see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of The Plant Workshop (i.e. your order history).

From time to time, you will receive promotional emails and newsletters from us about our products and services. Please note, you will only receive these promotional emails only if you have opted in to receive them from us on The Plant Workshop Ltd website or have given a third-party permission to share your emails

If you do not want to receive emails from The Plant Workshop Ltd you can click on the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any email communication sent by us or by emailing us at dataprotection@theplantworkshop.co.uk.

Please allow us 3 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request. 

If you wish to subscribe to our email newsletters, then head to The Plant Workshop website and enter your email address into the newsletter sign-up box. You will receive a confirmation email.

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on The Plant Workshop Ltd website for an online account.

As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

The Plant Workshop website is intended for use by persons over the age of 18 and we will never knowingly collect any information or market to children under the age of 18.

If you suspect that we have collected information on a person age 18 or under, please email dataprotection@theplantworkshop.co.uk and we will take all the necessary actions to remove this data from all of The Plant Workshop controller and processor databases.

If you feel that The Plant Workshop Ltd has mishandled your data in any way, that your requests have been dealt with incorrectly or if you are concerned about the way we handle personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

You can report a concern by visiting the ICO’s Website here or by calling the ICO’s helpline: 0303 123 1113.

The Plant Workshop Ltd reserves the right to update and make changes to this Security, Cookie and Privacy Policy from time to time. We advise you to revisit our Security, Cookie and Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any modifications or updates to the ways in which we collect and use your personal information.

By using this website, you accept the policies set forth in this Security, Cookie and Privacy Policy.

Can't find answers to your questions?

Send us a message and we'll get right on it!

Email: info@theplantworkshop.co.uk

Telephone: +44 (0)7791 337971